Category: UGC NET

UGC NET June 2008 Paper 1 solved

UGC NET June 2008 Paper 1 solved Q1. Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms? (A) Socio-economic Status (B) Marital Status (C) Numerical Aptitude (D) Professional Attitude Ans: (D) Q2. A doctor studies the relative effectiveness of two drugs of dengue fever. His research would be classified as (A) Descriptive Survey […]

UGC NET December 2010 Paper I solved

UGC NET December 2010 Paper I solved Q1. Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms? (A) Socio-economic Status (B) Marital Status (C) Numerical Aptitude (D) Professional Attitude Ans: (D) Q2. A doctor studies the relative effectiveness of two drugs of dengue fever. His research would be classified as (A) Descriptive Survey […]

UGC NET December 2011 Paper I solved

UGC NET December 2011 Paper I solved Q1. Photo bleeding means (A) Photo cropping (B) Photo placement (C) Photo cutting (D) Photo colour adjustment Ans: (D) Q2. While designing communication strategy feed-forward studies are conducted by (A) Audience (B) Communicator (C) Satellite (D) Media Ans: (B) Q3. In which language the newspapers have highest circulation? […]

UGC NET December 2009 Paper I solved

UGC NET December 2009 Paper I solved Q1. The University which telecasts interaction educational programs through its own channel is (A) Osmania University (B) University of Pune (C) Annamalai University (D) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) Ans:  (D) Q2. Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust effectively with […]

UGC NET June 2012 Paper I solved

UGC NET June 2012 Paper I solved Q1. Video-Conferencing can be classified as one of the following types of communication : (A) Visual one way (B) Audio-Visual one way (C) Audio-Visual two way (D) Visual two way Ans: (C) Q2. MC National University of Journalism and Communication is located at (A) Lucknow (B) Bhopal (C) […]

UGC NET December 2008 Paper I solved

UGC NET December 2008 Paper I solved Q1. According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher’s success depends on: (A) His renunciation of personal gain and service to others (B) His professional training and creativity (C) His concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God (D) His mastery on the subject and capacity […]

UGC NET December 2013 Paper II solved

UGC NET CS December 2013 Paper II solved Q1. When data and acknowledgement are sent in the same frame, this is called as (A) Piggy packing (B) Piggy backing (C) Back packing (D) Good packing Ans: (B) Q2. Encryption and Decryption is the responsibility of _______ Layer. (A) Physical (B) Network (C) Application (D) Datalink […]

UGC NET December 2013 Paper III solved

UGC NET CS December 2013 Paper III solved Q1. If the primal Linear Programming problem has unbounded solution, then it’s dual problem will have (A) feasible solution (B) alternative solution (C) no feasible solution at all (D) no bounded solution at all Ans: (C) Q2.  Ans: (D) Q3. The following Linear Programming problem has: Max […]

UGC NET December 2012 Paper I solved

UGC NET December 2012 Paper I solved Q1. The English word ‘Communication’ is derived from the words (A) Communis and Communicare (B) Communist and Commune (C) Communism and Communalism (D) Communion and Common sense Ans: (A) Q2. Chinese Cultural Revolution leader Mao Zedong used a type of communication to talk to the masses is known […]